Privacy Statement Keksinto

Privacydeclaration
Candidacoach Keksinto, located at Commelinstraat 144, 1093VD Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details
Keksinto
Commelinstraat 144
1093VD Amsterdam
+31 6 5204 3482

Eija Halme is the Data Protection Officer at Keksinto. She can be reached via eija@candidacoach.nl.


Personal data that we process
Keksinto processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Address data
– Telephone number
– Date of birth
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Keksinto processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you:
– Health

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 18 unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is 18 years or older. We therefore strongly advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at eija@candidacoach.nl. Then we remove that information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
All personal information provided will be treated confidentially. Keksinto processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter, brochure or product
– Being able to e-mail, text or call you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– Offer you the option to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– As an inspiration for blog topics. The information will never be identifiable to third parties to the person who provided the information.
– Keksinto also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision making
Keksinto does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Keksinto) among them.


How long we keep personal data
Keksinto does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data Retention period 7 years Legal retention period tax authorities
Personal details Retention period 7 years Legal retention period tax authorities
Address Retention period 7 years Legal retention period tax authorities
Other Retention period 7 years Legal retention period tax authorities


Sharing of personal data with third parties
Keksinto does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Keksinto remains responsible for these processes.


Cookies or similar techniques that we use
Keksinto uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Keksinto uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the options of this website. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookies: Google Analytics, a web statistics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”)
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Facebook Pixel
Function: cookie to enable retargeting of advertisement on Facebook
Retention period: 90 days


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Keksinto and to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. And that you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or data transfer, withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to eija@candidacoach.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, the strip of numbers at the bottom of your passport, passport number, and citizen service number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within 4 weeks.

Keksinto would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Keksinto takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at eija@candidacoach.nl.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time without notice.

Click here for the Privacy Statement in pdf.